Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 R2:  Kill multiple RDP sessions

Posted on 2016-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Hi.

Is there a way to kill a number of RDP-sessions (but not all!) off one RDP host at once?

Thanks,
Ralph
0
Comment
Question by:Ralph Scharping
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 41811356
I guess you are trying to accomplish of closing RDP session on a server without logging on to that server. If your answer is yes, the try this

TSADMIN
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ralph Scharping
ID: 41811386
I am trying to get several users off the server.
TSadmin will let me kill one session at a time.
I want to disconnect more than one user in one go.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 41815384
mostly i logon to TS and use these commands:

quser  - list of all sessions
logoff 3 && logoff 11 && logoff 18 && logoff

this make a logoff for session 3,11,18 any my own at the end
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 41815389
it is possible to use these commands remotely also.
QUSER /SERVER:Servername
LOGOFF session-ID /SERVER:Servername
check:
QUSER /?  and  LOGOFF /?
these commands are usable within a script
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Ralph Scharping
ID: 41821241
Thanks a lot!
0