Solved

What is Chrome doing in processes that use high CPU but aren't web pages?

Posted on 2016-09-22
14
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Running W10 with latest version of Chrome.

I often find some Chrome processes with high CPU utilization.  Killing these processes stops the high CPU utilization, but leaves all my Chrome windows & tabs still open.

What are these Chrome processes doing?  How can I find out?
0
Comment
Question by:SAbboushi
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41811482
What are the processes? Are they tabs?  Close unused tabs.  IE starts using CPU if I open 2 dozen tabs. Closing the tabs stops the issue.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41811507
Possibly Flash.  I've had problems with Chrome lately on Ebay and it might be Flash.  Can't guarantee that though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 41811550
Thanks for responses-

>> What are the processes? Are they tabs?
As best as I can tell, they are not Chrome tabs or windows (if I kill the offending processes, all tabs and windows remain open).  I believe the processes are listed under "Background processes" in Task Manager.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41811554
What processes / services are you terminating. Your situation does not sound right (that is, there is an underlying issue).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 41811720
I've always found there to be multiple Chrome background processes (same for different versions of Windows on different devices), so the processes themselves don't raise a flag to me.

However, I want to examine / understand what's going on with those background processes (they are separate from the browsing window process(es).  Hoping someone knowledgeable with the inner workings of Chrome can help me diagnose/see what those background processes are doing.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 41811726
Try Process Explorer https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/processexplorer.aspx instead of Task Manager.

Is it possible you have a number of addins and extensions that might be causing the problem?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41811735
Can you run Chrome without Add-ins (the same way as you can do with IE)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 41811746
dbrunton:
>> Try Process Explorer
That's what I'm using ; )

>> Is it possible you have a number of addins and extensions that might be causing the problem?
>> Can you run Chrome without Add-ins (the same way as you can do with IE)?
Great question/thought: I'll look into it and report back Gw
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdmailny
ID: 41811831
Its not Chrome causing the problem, its what is installed inside of Chrome.
You have a virus or malware.
I would install Chrome and run malware bytes and then Norton Anti V
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 41811925
jdmailny
>> Its not Chrome causing the problem, its what is installed inside of Chrome.
You have a virus or malware.

Thanks -- wondering how you came to such a conclusion?  Did you see my earlier post:
I've always found there to be multiple Chrome background processes (same for different versions of Windows on different devices), so the processes themselves don't raise a flag to me.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Kenny Innes
Kenny Innes earned 100 total points
ID: 41812302
Seen this before and the problem was the amount of extensions that had been enabled or installed on chrome. Tried deleting extension then launch chrome and check usage.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdmailny
ID: 41814185
If you check to see what programs are installed you will see programs that should not be there, and when they are removed your Chrome will look different.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 41817694
Thanks for all your help everyone.  Nothing was wrong and there were no viruses or malware.

SHIFT/ESCAPE is what I was looking for.  This opens up the Chrome Task Manager that explains on a process ID basis:
1) what each process is: Chrome browser, GPU process, tab, extension, plug-in, background page, plugin broker (e.g. flash)...
2) what resources that process is using: memory, CPU...

http://www.technipages.com/why-does-google-chrome-create-so-many-windows-processes
http://infoheap.com/chrome-memory-tips-to-keep-it-under-control/
1
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41817708
Thanks, SHIFT-ESC, I've learned something as well.
0