Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best strategy for set up a VPN from Windows 10 to a work network. Bonus if windows 7 also can connect.

Posted on 2016-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
What is a good choice of modem (preferably netgear) and VPN type for remote access to a company network? Windows 10 have 5 choices:

  1. PPTP
  2. L2TP/IPsec with certificate
  3. L2TP/IPsec with pre-shared key
  4. SSTP
  5. IKEv2

Bonus if Windows 7 also can connect. Best roadmap?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunsales
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41811466
I use entry level Cisco RVxx boxes for this and use IPsec (IKEv2). You can set up box to box and the client OS does not care.  You can set up one box and use a client application to access.

I use NCP Secure Entry for this. It works in Windows 7, 8.1 and 10. I connect into my home network this way.

All the above works and I have it all in use.
1
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814765
My recommendation is Cisco ASA with HTTPS/SSL based VPN instead of IPSec based clients. We're finding more and more that public networks are filtering outbound traffic and only allowing HTTP/HTTPS traffic outbound. You run into a public network like that and IPSec based VPN will not work.

MO
1
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41815788
@Sunsales - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0