Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why cannot I use one of my email addresses as "Send From" while sending an email from Outlook?

Posted on 2016-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
In my email account \ Email Address tab in Exchange 2007 of primary domain1.com, I have the other email addresses @domain2.com which is also an accepted domain in my organization. Besides both domains have mutual AD trust relationship established.
The problem is, when sending an email, if I change the "From" address to use the email @domain2.com I got bounced with the error:
 
Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

You are not allowed to send this message because you are trying to send on behalf of another sender without permission to do so. Please verify that you are sending on behalf of the correct sender, or ask your system administrator to help you get the required permission.

Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41811551
Hi,

just to clarify, you have 2 email addresses set for your mailbox? One primary, in form of username@domain1.com, and second one is alias, in form of username@domain2.com?

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41811585
You can only ever use the ReplyTo or Primary email address to send messages from a single mailbox. In order to send as a second email address, you would need to create a second mailbox and assign the second email address to it, then grant full access permissions to the user's mailbox. There is no work around for this. It's by design.
2
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 41811711
Need to use Distribution Group, instead of Contact, so the incoming emails can flow into this user's email account.
0