Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VM MAC COnflict

Posted on 2016-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
VM MAC COnflict

I have restored VM from Veeam to the same Vcenter, but different Datastore.
I got an alert VM MAC Conflict.

Any idea why ?

Original VM was renamed from VM1234 to VM1234-Old, the restored one kept the name VM1234
The restored one stayed powered off and the VM1234-Old was on.

I turned off the VM1234-Old and powered on VM1234

Any impact per the alert? and what is the best practice when you restore the entire VM to the same VCenter.?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41811539
This is the expected behaviour since the original virtual machine is still present on the inventory. See the Veeam article: https://www.veeam.com/kb1669
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41811558
Because the Backup restored is the SAME e.g. CLONE!

You would have been better to use the CLONE function!

Just edit the VM Settings, edit the network interface and change MAC Address.

Or remove from Inventory, and it will ask if you've moved or copied!

And if you don't know the Answer.

See my EE Article

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41812409
if the restored VM is in different Vcenter and Different Datastore than the existing VM. would this MAC Conflict alarm pop up ?

Or it also depends  on whether the VMs are on the samee ESX hosts /Clusters ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41812431
Not likely.

You MUST be aware of what you are restoring and to where, and if it's the SAME as an existing VM in your organisation.

Just the same as two computers with same IP Address.

We have seen in the past two physical desktop computers, with the same MAC Addresses, when purchased in bulk e.g. 250-500 at a time.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41812439
If you restore the virtual machine on a different vCenter server it will not conflict, since the expected behavior is that MAC address must be unique even in different vCenters. About the datastore/host/cluster, it does not matter.

Anyway, you should not worry, just power on the restored virtual machine and a new MAC address will be assigned automatically.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41813049
Thank you Guys
0