Solved

Bulk Emailing to verious lists

Posted on 2016-09-22
11
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
I have a client that has an email server and they send out bulk mail and a lot of messages are getting in peoples spam folder. The emails are sent to people that want them. Anything to look for to ensure emails don't arrive in the spam folder?
0
Comment
Question by:webiis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41811605
The sender should look at something like constantcontact.com and not use Exchange for this. That is, use a commercial mailing service.

The sender should advise receivers in a very simple text email to white list the email address of the sender.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41811608
You would have to use a third party solution like Constant Contact or Mail Monkey to do this. The companies that run those services generally have a standing relationship with spam filtering companies that they will only send solicited bulk messages. That's about the only way you're going to get through the majority of spam services, and even then you'll still have to deal with blockages, since the only thing that separates your bulk mail from spam is that yours is solicited mail, and spam filters have no way of verifying that fact.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41811688
What about registering the DNS server of the sender with SPF entry ?

In that way it is not classified as spammer.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41811871
SPF is designed to make it more difficult for spammers to Spoof your domain in emails. It doesn't ensure that your domain won't be flagged for sending Spam. If it did, spammers would just use SPF and get through every spam filter on earth.

There currently isn't a good method for ensuring that mass emails sent from your own mail server won't get flagged as spam. To do that, you would have to set up a validated relationship with all of the spam filter providers out there. Constant Contact and other mass messaging companies do that for you, so sending through their service is the most efficient way to keep mass mail from being flagged.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41811900
@adam: is the most efficient way to keep mass mail from being flagged. I would change that to being automatically flagged

If the recipient is using gmail. Google has their own system based upon the content of the message and the gmail community for setting the reputation of the sender.  And it is also content based i.e. this message was set to spam because the content is similar to messages other users have marked as spam.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 250 total points
ID: 41812064
I also recommend not using Exchange for bulk commercial email. If marketing/sales emails are hitting customer spam folders,

Even if you use a commercial email service provider (e.g., Constant Contact, aweber, Mail Chimp, Pardot, Silverpop, etc.), you can still hit spam folders. Some mail services have tougher restrictions than others. Hotmail, for example, blocks you if you send out messages to more than 500 Hotmail addresses within a specific time range. Gmail has a collective crowd management system, if a lot of users flag your emails, even your legit emails can get blocked; but if a lot of those same users who originally flagged you as a spammer unflags your email, the reverse process can occur as well.

I would say that there are three main areas of concern for sending out sales and/or marketing messages; and while those of you would believe that transactional emails aren't covered under this, they are. These suggestions are for domestic US. If you are broadcasting from the US to international addresses (especially Canada) or are from outside the US and broadcasting to US addresses, you should look at your country's regulatory agency for such things.

US https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/can-spam-act-compliance-guide-business
CASL (Canada) http://fightspam.gc.ca/eic/site/030.nsf/eng/home
UK https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/spam-emails/

1) format and layout - does the email have the basics of a bulk sender as required by CAN-SPAM laws

opt-out or unsubscribe link
business address
clear and understandable messaging

2) whitelisting emails

This is a good overview of how whitelisting works with different email providers.
http://www.whatcounts.com/how-to-whitelist-emails/

It doesn't matter if your IP address is new or if this is a recently purchased domain. Chances are high that someone else owned it previously and did terribly things to the reputation of that address.

You can check your client's IP address (whatever they're using to send these messages) against IP blacklist registries: http://www.blacklistalert.org/

3) spam trap keywords and phrases

And finally, commonly used words that often flag spam traps. You don't want these in your content. Especially !!! multiple !!! exclamation points !!! <-- red flag right there

HubSpot's ultimate list of email spam trigger words:
http://blog.hubspot.com/blog/tabid/6307/bid/30684/The-Ultimate-List-of-Email-SPAM-Trigger-Words.aspx#sm.000133ixay3otczrrjq18a2hg13eb
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JAGDIS S
JAGDIS S earned 250 total points
ID: 41815395
To avoid emails falling into Spam have this
1)Public IP should have PTR ( reverse DNS)
2)DKIM record at (domain registrar of the sending email domain)
3)DKIM keys
4)SPF records for the IP and domain name
5)DMARC records
6) Less bounce rates of emails ( should not have spam traps and no reply or disposable addresses
7) Content should not be the same for each compaign
8) Per IP per hour 500 Emails is best chioce
9)Domain authority should be more than 20 %
10)finally content should meet quality spam rules.

happpy mailing.
If you are not having all this conta me we will confiugre all thease for you

https://www.medhahosting.com
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webiis
ID: 41832240
Thanks for your help guys. Very helpful!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41832781
Hi Jagdis,

May I know what does it means by

Domain authority should be more than 20 %
?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41833040
Domain Authority Rating http://adobe.ly/2dwWuf3
0
 
ID: 41906790
You made a good site it's amazing and interesting one. I am impressed by your site and thoughts they useful I like your site and you giving us the best posts they very help us Thanks for sharing the best posts I would like to follow you always thank you all

http://www.fastcollab.com/Platform/Applicant-Tracking-System/Bulk-Emails
0