Solved

Need help networking Zebra tlp 2824 plus lan printer in homegroup

Posted on 2016-09-22
6
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
I have a small office network, 4 windows 10 pcs with a Netgear ethernet switch. DHCP is enabled, I have already hooked up 3  other printers to the network no problems. I am not able to get the Zebra tlp 2824 plus label printers configured. I am running the installation cd but I cannot connect to the printers nor assign them an ip address. I need to network them with lan not usb. Any way to start trouble shooting this?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Wohldmann
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
Comment Utility
Hi please see this manual. Skip down to near p57 to see ip configuration info.

https://www.zebra.com/content/dam/zebra/manuals/en-us/networking/zebranet-wired-wireless-ug-en.pdf#page55
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Wohldmann
Comment Utility
I've read through the manual but am not able to communicate with the two Zebra printers. They start with an ip of all 0s and after a couple minutes it changes to 192.168.254.254. I just need someone to point me in the right direction to start troubleshooting this.
Thanks, Bruce
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
Comment Utility
Do you have DHCP running on your network ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like they are not getting an IP from your network.  

That may also be a default IP configured on the device.

Try this:
  1. Change your worksatation IP to 192.168.254.250
  2. Connect a cross-over ethernet cable between your computer and directly to the printer
  3. Open your browser and go to that IP address
  4. Can you see the printer's webUI?
  5. If you can, change the printer IP to a static IP on your network
  6. Now try connecting again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Wohldmann
Comment Utility
Hey thanks I actually figured it out. I changed my pc's ip, was able to connect to the printer and set its ip. Then changed pc ip back...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
Comment Utility
Good to hear. Please don't forget to accept a solution and close the topic.
0