Solved

Windows 10 Peer to Peer Access

Posted on 2016-09-22
24
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I know. Not my idea...  very odd. Sue cannot ping (by name or IP) Larry's computer but Larry can ping Sue's computer. Same story. It use to work fine but today it doesn't. I shut the firewall service off on both. No joy. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41811654
Please read my article on Modern Folder sharing

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/16639/Folder-sharing-on-modern-machines.html

and make the settings changes on both machines and then restart both.

Then test again.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41811681
Their peer to peer is set up fine. Something changed between yesterday and today. Looking for ideas...
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41811685
Try resetting TCP/IP on both machines.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Then restart the computer
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 250 total points
ID: 41811812
> "Something changed between yesterday and today"
Windows updated -- you may need to change settings again
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41812176
Turning off the firewall service does not open ports. Turning off the firewall (through the firewall GUI) does and should be tried.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41812280
I have to ask. Throughout the years the biggest fix to connectivity has been to stop the firewall service. Turning off the firewall via the GUI has not work. Stopping the service has. EE is littered with this solution. If the firewall service is off what process is blocking ports?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41812296
No, since Vista (came out late 2006), this is no longer true. You need to disable the firewall through the GUI, not the service.
" If the firewall service is off what process is blocking ports?" - I have no idea, but I don't care, I have to say.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41812318
I'll find out and let you know.....
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41821917
The netsh does about 5 resets and on the sixth one it comes back with a failed, access denied. Ideas?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41822642
"The netsh"... what did you do with netsh?
There are predefined firewall setting for ping (="ICMP echo request"), just use these.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41822810
John's suggestion above was to reset TCP/IP. It happened to another one today. P2P is bad enough with just 2 or 3 computers. They have 7. Then throw in Windows 10...
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 41823049
The firewall GPOs should be used. That's how companies open computers for pings, they adjust the firewall policies with GPOs. Called ICMP echo request inside the predefined rules, as noted before.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41823195
Pinging was just one of the symptoms. Not the only symptom. One computer could browse the shares on the other but now visa versa. One could ping the other but not visa versa. The way the other people set up the shares was by giving "everyone" full access to the shares and not using passwords. Then the just has to browse via File Explorer and open other computers at will

Then all of a sudden the other day when this lady tried browsing another workstation it popped up for the first time and started asking for credentials. Then yesterday they couldn't scan from the copy machine to a workstation. Just basic W10 P2P issues. It doesn't appear to be Firewall related but I haven't put my finger on it yet.

Resetting the TCP/IP Stack, disabling IPV6, enabling Netbios , setting Advanced Sharing to use passwords and editing the registry to allow blank passwords seems to fix it but know one know why it started happening or which "fix" actually did the trick.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41823282
setting Advanced Sharing to use passwords   <-- This option is related to Homegroup. The machine either uses Homegroup or it uses password protected sharing. The options are mutually exclusive.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41823290
The implication was password protected sharing. Homegroup is dangerous. Never use it. Did you see my question regarding netsh?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41823294
The netsh does about 5 resets and on the sixth one it comes back with a failed, access denied. Ideas?  

That does not happen on my machines or any client machine, so I am not sure why that happened, or indeed, if it is related to making things work.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41823305
I hate to be the bearer of bad news but it happens on my computer and all my client's computers (Windows 10). At the least Windows 10 computers. See screen shot.....
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41823310
Sorry about my confusion over "5 times". Your screen shot clarifies things. That is the way NETSH works and always has for me. It still resets the stack.

So back to the password / homegroup change as the variable that fixed things
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41823327
Still no definitive answer on which step actually fixed things. The options was under Homegroup and "Use User Accounts and Passwords to connect to other computers" but since Homegroup wasn't being used that option is moot.

This is basically normal Windows 10 P2P issues. No rhyme or reason. No definitive fix (yet). You just try enough things and all of a sudden it starts working again.....
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41823331
That is because more than one variable can cause issues.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41823341
There you go. The real question is "which variable changed and caused the problem". That is what I meant above by "This is basically normal Windows 10 P2P issues. No rhyme or reason. No definitive fix (yet). You just try enough things and all of a sudden it starts working again....."
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41823342
I have my two personal machines set up for peer to peer access and it works great.

Last week we were at our cottage for a week and I assisted a person here with Homegroup issues (making it work). To do that, I was in Control Panel, Homegroup and also Services.

All was well and I thought nothing more about it until Monday at a client and I could not connect to their server. Since networking was fine, the first port of call here was Advanced Sharing Settings in Network and Sharing Center. The password setting had been disabled.

I enabled Passwords, restarted and all was normal again.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41823355
John, you keep using the phrase "I do it on mine and it works great". Well.... as a rule things do but not always. I know peer to peer works. Has for a long time and it does work great when it works. I am happy it is working great for you but the problem is that it isn't working great for this one customer. If everything worked great all the time there would be no need for EE :)

I don't use home Homegroup and neither did the IT place that initially set up this network. Something changes and as is sometimes the case with Windows there is no definitive answer. This appears to be one of those cases. All you can do it ask others what can be tried....
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41823429
This appears to be one of those cases. All you can do it ask others what can be tried....

Yes. I keep a list of fixes in One Note for easy access if I need to troubleshoot.
0