Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Destination folder access denied - windowsapps

Posted on 2016-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I changed the ownership of the windowsapps folder to my windows user name and gave myself full control over the folder and its subfolders etc.  However, despite the fact that I can now explore inside those folders I cannot paste a file into those folders. I get the following message:
"Destination folder access denied". How can I solve this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nowthenee
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41811663
It should work. Please post either the Security tab info of affected, i.e. access denied, folder or use ICACLS and post output.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 41811678
Sorry, I do not follow. I am obviously less savvy than you are imagining. Could you please tell me exactly what I need to do? Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41811717
What OS are you running? Windows 7, 8, 10?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 41812060
Windows 10
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 41812305
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41814607
logon to machine as local administrator or account gaving local administrators group membership

Navigate to your folder and open properties\advanced\owner tab and grant your account ownership, select "replace owner on sub containers" and click OK, then close all property windows

again open property window and assign your account full control with selecting "propogate permissions on sub folders and files and then check if it works
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 41817728
Thanks Mahesh. I'll give it a try.
0