Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide IE  and Firefox toolbar

Posted on 2016-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
How can I hide IE  11 & Firefox toolbar in javascript? No Css, please.
0
Comment
Question by:jagr12
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41811740
For IE, right click in the blank space where the toolbars are and select what you do and do not want.

I am not familiar with Firefox
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagr12
ID: 41811741
In Java script
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 41812013
function openWindow(){
var browser=navigator.appName;
if (browser==”Microsoft Internet Explorer”)
{
window.opener=self;

}
window.open(‘filename.htm’,'null’,'width=900,height=750,
toolbar=no,scrollbars=no,location=no,resizable =yes’);
window.moveTo(0,0);
window.resizeTo(screen.width,screen.height-100);
self.close();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41812248
You can't hide a toolbar with javascript - it is a user preference. If you open a new window like the previous posts suggests you can turn the toolbars off but in some browsers users can turn them on again.

For security reasons you do not have control over the displaying of toolbars in a browser.
0