Solved

How setup ip cams with cloud

Posted on 2016-09-22
  • IPsec
  • Network Security
  • Home Security
  • Digital Cameras / Camcorders
  • Cloud Services
  • +1
7
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
Is it possible to connect an ip cams directly to cloud service such as google. mega, box, etc?  If so, can EE provide a pathway on the how and considerations for proper install?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gaspan
Comment Utility
Depending on the camera! Some cameras are sold with built-in support for various cloud services. For example Google's Nest cam uses Google Drive. If you want cloud support you have to look at the camera specs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Ok, but what should we look for?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gaspan
Comment Utility
Look for the camera's storage options. Typically the ones you find sold individually without a recording unit, will provide an option like Cloud or MicroSD. Some will allow you to setup FTP but I assume you do not want to add this type of complexity. The sets sold at Costco for example are standalone and although accessible over the Internet, store all video locally.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
To recap what we have gather on IP Cams:

- IP cams sends data through the Internet protocol on a network.
- It can record videos directly to a NAS device .
- We can even set up to connect to server locally or the cloud.
- We were told we have to pay a license fee to use whatever software.
- We have to have an account with  the IP cams manufacturer and has additional cost.

Questions:
1. To make a connection from IP cam to a computer or cloud service like google drive, is there a cost?
2. Can we setup an IP cam without paying to connect to the cloud?
3. Is there any truth on paying license fee to a IP cam manufacturer software?
4. Can we use the IP cam without paying this fee?
5. We don't mind creating an account with manufacturer, but can it be free?
6. Finally, please explain what exactly do we need t connect an IP cam to cloud (google drive) or a NAS device.

Thanx in advance
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1. Yes. Connectivity requires a data plan and data costs. Maybe you already have a plan, in which case  check your limits. You also need a storage plan which has a cost. It may be 0 for low numbers, but trust me - video storage is large.
2. Depends on the cam, but you always want connectivity which costs money.
3. Depends on the manufacturer - ask them.
4. Ditto
5. Ditto
6. Depends on the cam. There are no exact generic instructions, and each cam will have its way to set up.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gaspan
gaspan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Your 6 questions are basic the same. Can you avoid paying more other than the cost of the camera? Yes and the way to configure it varies based on the features of a specific IP camera. The easier they are to setup, the more likely is that you will have to pay a service fee... I think you need to narrow it down to specific models/brands based on your budget, and then compare features...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Great info!  Thanx all!
0