Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Would like to record audio portion of Skype Video Call on Mac

Posted on 2016-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
It's a nice iMac, with plenty of resources, i7, Mac OS X 10.11

How can we record just the audio portion (both sides) of a Video conversation?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 41811836
you can probably use FREE Audacity software to accomplish this ― http://www.audacityteam.org/
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1600 total points
ID: 41813689
You can also use quick time that is included with your Mac.

Here's how https://support.apple.com/kb/ph5882?locale=en_CA
0