Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone 7 adaptor casing

Posted on 2016-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
Anyone can point me to eBay or Amazon links tt I can buy protective casing (tt comes w builtin battery) tt could be charged n at the same time a normal wired earphone plug to be used at the same time.   Not looking at 7+ but 7
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41811934
Ideally casing protects against screen crack like Anker
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 41812878
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813022
I forgot to add there is an adapter if you still want to use wired headphones.
http://www.apple.com/shop/product/MMX62AM/A/lightning-to-35-mm-headphone-jack-adapter
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813473
There is no such battery case in market which can add an 3.5mm headphone jack as iPhone 7 is pretty new and it might take some time for accessories manufacturers to research whether it can make one which is not bulky but can do the task.

https://m.reddit.com/r/pics/comments/52vwmu/my_brother_and_his_friend_have_been_working_on_an/?utm_source=mweb_redirect&compact=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41814757
Kyle's link has an adaptor but what I need is an adapter that could allow wired earphone and
at the same time allow charging via the lightning port at the same time.

Anything available or is Jackie right that there's no such accessory yet?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41814784
If you just want charging with 3.5mm headphone jack, not protective casing (tt comes w builtin battery), it is what you want.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41814800
There is not yet a product you want. Join the waiting list below.

http://daptr.com/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41814849
I guess I can buy a casing (that has built-in battery) & get that adapter
that I indicated in eBay to complement them to get what I want??
So that adapter has to connect to the casing's lightning outlet?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41814859
So that adapter has to connect to the casing's lightning outlet?

Yes... So, if is better for you to wait and see unless you do not want to waste your money as you might end up buying an adapter which is not compatible as there is no guarantee that the adapter will work if there is a casting in between your iPhone 7 and your headphone.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41816420
I'm not sure if you knew this already, but when you buy an iPhone 7 it comes with the wireless ear buds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41820194
Yes heard of the wireless buds but my kid is not used to using it
0