Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSO - LDAP bind or ADFS/SAML

Posted on 2016-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Hi All,

Can SSO be provided via LDAP(S)?
I know I can setup ADFS and use SAML.

This is to provide SSO to a cloud provider from my AD.

In addition, how would any AD data exchange then work? (i.e. user updates from the cloud application to my AD)
What would I need to configure on my end?

Thanks,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813044
It will be combination of LDAPs and ADFS. Like ADLDS with ADFS you can use. It depends on your application requirement. Say you have application where you want to sync specific users or group from certain OU's, you can do it via ADLDS and on top of that you can use ADFS for SSO.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813680
LDAP does not provide an SSO capabilities

It is possible to configure a an externally hosted application to use LDAP (I woudl suggest LDAPS to prevent credentials passign in clear text over the Internet, but that is a side issue)  to authenticate users that enter a username and password into an externally hosted application, but passing the credentials to the externally hosted application still has to be done, hence ADFS and SAML
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41819347
Thanks, that's what I suspected but great to get clarification.
0