Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 - Remote Desktop Client - cannot get local drives to persist for an .RDP file

Posted on 2016-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Hi Experts,

I've got an .RDP file that I use regularly.

When I do a Right click | Edit I can select local drives to use for the remote connection.
I select 2 drives, then Connect - and those 2 drives are available on the remote Windows Server.

But the chosen 2 drives do not persist when I next click on the .RDP file to Connect, or when I do a Right click | Edit.

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41812061
is your RDP file read only now? please right click the file and choose Properties to check.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 41812088
No, the RDP file is not read only.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41812102
Leigh, did you save the file again after editing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 41812185
Thanks, McKnife.

Yes, after editing I needed to Save the file via the General tab.
0