Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggestions of nice guitar songs for my playlist

Posted on 2016-09-23
15
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
Hi,

I'm looking for good suggestions of songs to add to my Deezer playlist "Guitar heaven".
So, do you know songs where the (electric or acoustic) guitar plays a main role?
Common guitar, slide guitar, steel guitar, ... whatever.
I'm open to all genres. Whether up or down tempo.
Let me know title + artist or pass me a youtube link.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zzynx
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 500 total points
ID: 41812038
Classical Gas  (Mason Williams) is one of my favorites!

You Tube here:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S33tWZqXhnk
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 41812072
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 41812075
Thanks for the suggestion n2fc!
I just listened the whole "Classical Gas" album.
The track "Country Idyll" is also a nice one.

More suggestions anyone?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 41812212
Thanks viki2000. I guess you mean "Concierto de Aranjuez: Part 2 Adagio" in particular.

More suggestions anyone?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41812780
i see that you have no: Eric Clapton, Allman Brothers, The Band, Led Zeppelin, The Yardbirds, Traffic, Blind Faith, Stevie Winwood, B.B. King...

you might also find some ideas here: http://ultimateclassicrock.com/top-supergroups/

(can you guess how old i am?)

 ;-)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41812799
Forgot to mention Classical guitar: Andrés Segovia
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 41815556
@Paul Sauvé
Thanks Paul, but could you please give one or two tracks of those artists? Eg. your favorites.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 41815755
You did not mention if the song should have been written original for guitar or can be written also for piano and interpreted by guitar.
One such example is Yanni with One man's dream:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ma3GVCK0w3A
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pB540XIwaDQ
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 41815764
>> You did not mention if the song should have been written original for guitar
That's no requirement. I don't care what instrument they've been written for.
As long as it are good performed songs where the guitar has a main role.
On the other hand, I also don't want a list filled with just guitar covers of famous tracks.
But a good guitar cover could deserve its place in my list.
(I can't guarantee however, that I will like all your suggestions of course. Taste is a personal matter ;-)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 41815765
OK, the here is another one Agnus Dei - Michael W. Smith:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-kMHmUMDAOw
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JgObbQGkPN0
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 41816228
Just to illustrate that with "the guitar playing a main role" I don't mean it should be a guitar instrumental, here's an example of a song with a nice guitar sound in it, that I just discovered today:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LSexCt6NSZA
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41816436
>>Taste is a personal matter ;-)

  • Steve Miller Band
The Joker
  • Eric Clapton
Why Does Love Got To Be So Sad?
Lay Down Sally
Key To The Highway
  • The Beatles
While My Guitar Gently Weeps
  • Allman Brothers
Whipping Post
  • The Band
The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down
Up on Cripple Creek
Who Do You Love
  • Led Zeppelin
Whole Lotta Love
Communication Breakdown
  • The Yardbirds
Let It Rock
Good Morning Little Schoolgirl
  • Traffic
Gimme Some Lovin'
Dear Mr. Fantasy
  • Blind Faith
Presence of the Lord
Can't Find My Way Home
  • Stevie Winwood
Keep On Running
I'm A Man
  • B.B. King
Rock Me Baby
  • Jimi Hendrix
Purple Haze
If 6 Was 9
anything else!
Country Guitar Thunder
―Merle Travis & Joe Maphis
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 41823015
I'm somewhat disappointed about the lack of input.
Maybe EE is not the right place to ask this kind of question.
Nevertheless, many thanks to those that tried to help and did comment.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41823844
>> I'm somewhat disappointed about the lack of input.
Maybe EE is not the right place to ask this kind of question.


you have only ONE tag: Miscellaneous

had you added the Digital Audio tag, you may have received more input!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41823852
also, most country music songs are loaded with pedal steel guitar riffs!
0