Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2013 message

Posted on 2016-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
I've just installed Visual Studio 2013 and clicked on launch.  I'm getting this message:

For security reasons, we require additional information to verify your account.  It then says "OTP:" .  Then there is a textbox for me to enter something.  What should I enter?
0
Comment
Question by:AlHal2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41812216
Where did you download it from, and can you check the MD5/SHA1 file hash if it's correct?
Correct file hashes here: https://www.visualstudio.com/en-us/downloads/visual-studio-2013-iso-sha1-vs.aspx
Also, screenshot please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlHal2
ID: 41812244
I downloaded it from the MSDN site.  Do the screenshots in the attached file answer your questions?

Regards,
Alistair
C--Appraisals-Error-Message.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlHal2
ID: 41812311
Please let me know if anything is missing
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 41812352
It looks like it is not your Visual Studio installation that is incorrect. It looks like your network administrator can prevent to use some applications. You need to contact your sysadmin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlHal2
ID: 41816747
Our helpdesk confirmed that VS 2010 is the company standard for now.
Thanks.
0