[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PhpMyAdmin, mysql database table editing

Posted on 2016-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
when use PhpMyAdmin, I can easily see what content my tables have.
When I use PhpMyAdmin, I double click the table's row, I can edit the table data easliy.
But when I import a table to mysql database, I can not edit the data with double clicking it, do you know why? I can only edit the content with writing a sql statement.
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41812241
Are you saying that when you import a table you are no longer to edit it with PHPMyAdmin?

What is the name of the table you are importing.

How are you importing the table ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 2000 total points
ID: 41812322
Check if the imported table has a Primary Key or at least a UNIQUE index. If no key or index is defined PhpMyAdmin won't let you edit it to prevent any row's editing error, as you could choose a wrong (not indexed) row
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41812339
my table name is haziran
there is nothing wrong with the name, I had an experience with bad names like COJ-Kit

I save as excel table as OpenDocument Spreadsheets then upload it to mysql database,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41812347
thank you
0