Solved

HP ProBook 650 G2

Posted on 2016-09-23
8
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hello, I have a problem With my Laptop. It has basically no sign of life. The weird thing is that it shows that it is charging. (Orange light)

Nothing happends when I try to turn it on. I can't just pull out the battery either without dismantling the Whole computer
0
Comment
Question by:stian settemsdal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stian settemsdal
Comment Utility
I held Down the Power button for around 30 Seconds, and pressed the Power button after. It started. But how do I prevent this from happening again?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
A lame question - is there still warranty for this laptop? How old is it? It would be reasonable to bring it back to the shop where you've bought it.
How did it start happening? This could happen when the battery is drained. Otherwise the laptop must start even if the battery is dead and the laptop is connected to the power cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stian settemsdal
Comment Utility
To be honest I have no idea what triggered the happening. I lied when I said it was my computer, it's not. I just got it in my lap by a coworker. "It wont turn on, fix it" But now that it is turned on, do you know if I cant prevent this from happening again?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Sounds like your colleague had let the Probook go into sleep mode and it became unresponsive to mouse/keyboard.  You holding the power button restarted it.

You could look at changing the power settings or see if there's a different graphics driver or depending on how often this is happening just get them to go with your fix which should work reliably (but loses any open work).  If they are using an external screen or docking station this can contribute to the problem but if redocked an external display should "wake" the OS.

If Win 10 might be worth looking for updated drivers either from HP or Intel for the chipset.
1
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:stian settemsdal
Comment Utility
It stopped charging at 16%.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Turn it off. Wait for 1-2 minutes then try to turn it again on. Will the issue reproduce?
If not then it was hybernation mode which one can turn off.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That may simply be the Li cells are exhausted and the best you'll manage without replacing the battery (it's not a big job but you do need to open the case)  HP include a utility to get some more detail about the battery's status http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c00821536

It's unlikely to be related to the black screen unless the machine went into standby because it was left unattended on battery power and the battery became exhausted before you plugged it in while trying to fix.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
probably the batter is dying
you can get more info on the battery with batteryview :  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/battery_information_view.html
0