Solved

storage motion network

Posted on 2016-09-23
7
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
We have esxi environment with separate dV switch for vMotion. We have a single storage with multiple luns. I performed a storage motion today. Some of the users were disconnected from a file server, not the same vm which I was working on !. Also the vm was not on same LUN/ I was told that because of the storage motion the users from other server were disconnected. It does not explain to me at all.
Is there any chances that storage motion took place over the LAN network though I uses separate nics , separate dV switch and separate vlan?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 41812387
It depends on your network infrastructure, and how are things configured so it's always possible and difficult to comment on, without full disclosure of your entire network infrastructure - if this is likely.

This can be the issue with using VLANs, if VM VLAN and Storage Network VLAN occupy the same network PIPE!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41814141
We use separate vlan id for VM lan and storage network. Can this be an issue if we use same switch(Nexus) for storage and VM lan ?.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41814149
Yes, I know you are using the different VLAN Ids, otherwise it would not be a VLAN.

BUT, are you using the same physical PIPE! (e.g. physical network!).

This is the issue with VLANS, ALL sharing the same PIPE! (physical network).

You will need network probes inside the VLANS and physical PIPE, to check if storage VLAN is impacting the Network VLAN. We have seen issues at Client sites with Storage VLANs impacting Edge and User Networks, and they have then created NEW Physical different networks for storage traffic and end user client traffic. (no VLANs).

So, again, it's possible.

But without having any hard evidence, difficult to comment, unless you network team/manager has the evidence.

So simple test, does every storage vMotion, disconnect users ?

if it does, I think you've found you problem.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41815056
Are your host using C.N.A adapters? If so it is possible QoS setting for the different types of network traffic needs to be adjusted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41815097
Will esxtop give me some indication that storage motion causing this issue?
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41815129
Not really, you need to get your network manager to use his network monitoring equipment, and network probe in the VLANs, to look at network utilization per VLAN, and network utilisation at the network TRUNK.

Also, as I stated, does ALL storage vMotion events cause users to disconnect, and what evidence has been collected to come to this conclusion?

/ I was told that because of the storage motion the users from other server were disconnected.

Who told you and what evidence do they have?

What application were they connected to? what server were they connected to? how were they disconnected....

Again, it is very difficult to comment, on lack of data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41815876
None of our hosts are using CNA nic. Only one Nexus switch  is used for storage, vMotion, VMs LAN, MGMT and DMZ.
0