Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to disable or control the incessant notification in the Office 365 portal?

Posted on 2016-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
I think the title of the question says it all.  We are just moving to O365 and I'm the admin and I'm in trying to do things and I get these same notifications over and over and over and over and over...

Yes, I know my password needs changing and I know that this migration batch started or finished....for the third or fifth or tenth time.

This is mega annoying and I'd like to stop it.
0
Comment
Question by:jhyiesla
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41812466
Not much control over these sadly, after a while you learn to ignore them.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41812482
If you are a global admin, no.

Here's a thought. Maybe you could create an "in cloud" global admin for you to manage your O365 resources and then remove the global admin role from your synced account.

That's what many of my customers do.  It doesn't really resolve the issue but it takes those many notifications out of your inbox by putting them elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41812617
Thanx...
0