Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move receive connectors from EX2007 to Ex2013 - powershell - Powershell Version problems?

Posted on 2016-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
hi Folks,
the script below should move the receive connectors from 2007 to 2013. Unfortunately i'm getting erros with Syntax.
Get-receiveconnector isn't a cmdlet........  How could i use that under Exchange 2013?


$OldServer = "srv02"
$NewServer = "srv03" 
[array]$ReceiveConnectors = Get-ReceiveConnector -Server $OldServer | Where {$_.Name -notlike "Default $($OldServer)" -and $_.Name -notlike "Client $($OldServer)"}
 
$ReceiveConnectors | foreach {

New-ReceiveConnector –TransportRole FrontEnd -Name $_.Name -RemoteIPRanges $_.RemoteIPRanges -bindings$_.Bindings -Banner $_.Banner -ChunkingEnabled $_.ChunkingEnabled -DefaultDomain$_.DefaultDomain -DeliveryStatusNotificationEnabled $_.DeliveryStatusNotificationEnabled-EightBitMimeEnabled $_.EightBitMimeEnabled -DomainSecureEnabled $_.DomainSecureEnabled-LongAddressesEnabled $_.LongAddressesEnabled -OrarEnabled $_.OrarEnabled -Comment$_.Comment -Enabled $_.Enabled -ConnectionTimeout $_.ConnectionTimeout -ConnectionInactivityTimeout $_.ConnectionInactivityTimeout -MessageRateLimit$_.MessageRateLimit -MaxInboundConnection $_.MaxInboundConnection -MaxInboundConnectionPerSource $_.MaxInboundConnectionPerSource -MaxInboundConnectionPercentagePerSource $_.MaxInboundConnectionPercentagePerSource -MaxHeaderSize $_.MaxHeaderSize -MaxHopCount $_.MaxHopCount -MaxLocalHopCount$_.MaxLocalHopCount -MaxLogonFailures $_.MaxLogonFailures -MaxMessageSize$_.MaxMessageSize -MaxProtocolErrors $_.MaxProtocolErrors -MaxRecipientsPerMessage$_.MaxRecipientsPerMessage -PermissionGroups $_.PermissionGroups -PipeliningEnabled$_.PipeLiningEnabled -ProtocolLoggingLevel $_.ProtocolLoggingLevel -RequireEHLODomain$_.RequireEHLODomain -RequireTLS $_.RequireTLS -EnableAuthGSSAPI $_.EnableAuthGSSAPI -ExtendedProtectionPolicy $_.ExtendedProtectionPolicy $_.ExtendedProtectionTlsTerminatedAtProxy -SizeEnabled $_.SizeEnabled -TarpitInterval $_.TarpitInterval -Server $NewServer -WhatIf

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mandy_
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41812414
Just in case....

Are you executing the commands from the Exchange server 2013 server (or a computer with the Exchange tools installed) and are you also using the 'Exchange Management Shell' (EMS) console? Powershell alone cannot execute these commands unless you import Exchange modules.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41812426
I get to do this often for clients.  Try this as it may apply to your situation...

https://oddytee.wordpress.com/2016/04/06/migrate-remote-ip-addresses-to-a-new-relay-connector/
0