?
Solved

Zepto Virus Infection

Posted on 2016-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Zepto Virus InfectionHi,
 I have a computer where almost 100% of files in a ton of folders are infected with Zepto virus.
 Kaspersky technician told me that they did not have any tool that restore these infected files.
 Is there a software tool that I can buy in the market place?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41812705
I've not run into the Zepto virus specifically but have dealt with a number of other ransomware viruses.

Based on a quick search online, there isn't an unlocker for this.  That's not surprising as basic goal of encryption is to make files unreadable by anyone that doesn't have the key.

The standard solutions are:
1)  restore from backup
2)  pay the ransom
3)  recognize that your files are gone

Of course, restoring from backup is your best approach.  I'm assuming that this isn't possible or you'd not be posting your question here.

In general, it does sound as if the thieves will restore your files if you pay the ransom.  I always discourage this for many reasons.  You don't really know if they'll restore your files.  Even if they do, you are helping to support their actions by giving them money.

With most of these viruses, removing the actual virus is fairly straightforward.  Anti-virus and anti-malware software will usually do the trick.  That keeps it from causing more harm but doesn't help you with the encrypted files.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41812708
Re-image the infected PC, then restore the data from your backups. For Zepto there is currently no "fix".
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 41812739
Just to confirm there is no tool for Zepto virus. If you pay there is no guarantee that you will get a key. Reimage or reinstall and restore from the backup is only the solution in my option.
0