Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create associate webpages / websites

Posted on 2016-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
I've seen several large companies that offer individual webpages or "websites" for their associates, within the companies main domain. Once created, they have unique URLs something like johndoe.companyXYZ.com or companyXYZ.com/johndoe. Then, the associate can login and customize their page.

I would like to have something similar, but don't know where to start.

To offer something like this, would it need to be completely built from scratch? Or is there a CMS that can do this out of the box?
0
Comment
Question by:jej07
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813384
Sharepoint has personal pages
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813480
Wordpress has the "Multisites" feature which offers exactly that. Apparently it scales quite well too, and is free open source software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jej07
ID: 41813659
Two great suggestions, thank you. Sharepoint may be a bit more difficult for us to implement, but it's worth looking into. Wordpress Multisites seems like a very viable option, and possibly much easier to get up and running.

Thank you both for taking the time to help guide me.
0