Solved

Help me recover from a huge mistake

Posted on 2016-09-23
10
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
I made an enormous mistake. I didn't make a copy of my database before making a macro change. I wanted to hide the Navigation Pane before I released the database for others to use. I went in and followed the instructions that were on Microsoft Office to select WindowsHide and when I reopened my database its all gone. Its just a giant grey screen. Nothing is there. I had already turned off the ribbon, so I can't even see that. I'm praying someone has a solution. I just finished everything. I'll have to rebuild the entire db. with all the data. I'm about to have a heart attack. Obviously, I'm a novice user, but I should have known better.
0
Comment
Question by:Tina Scogin
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 83 total points
ID: 41812685
I'm not an expert at Access, but there are numerous ways to look at the data.  I'd start there (after backing the file up, of course!).  For example, you can get to it from a different Access database.  You should also be able to undo the WindowsHide this way.  My bet is that you ended up hiding everything.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 41812699
I guess you've created a macro called autoexec. If so, just create a new macro and save it as autoexec again. Access should prompt to replace the last. Say yes. Then close and reopen the database and delete the macro that now should be visible
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tina Scogin
ID: 41812702
I did indeed. I'm not sure how I can create a macro when I have no Ribbon or the ability to get the Ribbon back in order to create a new macro. Thank you both for trying to help, but I think I well and truly screwed this up. For the low price of $39 I found a service that would recover it for me. It's worth it to me, though I'm sure I'll regret it later. Thanks again for trying.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 251 total points
ID: 41812713
Another chance: Hold the shift key while you open the database, then press alt+F11. This should show you back at least the code window
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 83 total points
ID: 41812724
As Ferruccio said, just hold the shift key down while opening the DB.

The autoexec will not execute then.

Jim.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Tina Scogin
ID: 41812727
You are both brilliant. Hold Shift while opening, definitely worked, I just tried it. But I had calmed down some what and tried the first suggestion, which honestly should have occurred to me immediately, Open a new DB and Import everything but the bad macro that caused all the problems. Jeez.

I'm all fixed. I have my db back. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 41812732
@I'm all fixed. I have my db back. Thanks for the help.
And saved $39 :D

Glad to have helped you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tina Scogin
ID: 41812736
Okay. Now that I've found you geniuses.....

How do I solve the original problem I had, which is: I don't want the "users" to have access to the Navigation Pane so they can screw up what I've built. How can I had the Navigation Pane open Open? I created a macro that hides the ribbon an a "secret" admin button that I am the only one that knows its there. When I click it a macro runs to bring back the Ribbon. Can I piggy back on those macros?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ferruccio Accalai
Ferruccio Accalai earned 251 total points
ID: 41812740
You should close this q. by accepting a comment as answer and open a new question for your original problem...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 83 total points
ID: 41812753
to show Navigation Pane, if you didn't disallow it, press F11.
'~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Navigation Pane code
Sub HideDBWindow()
's4p
   DoCmd.SelectObject acTable, "MyTablename", True
   RunCommand acCmdWindowHide
End Sub

Sub UnHideDBWindow()
's4p
   DoCmd.SelectObject acTable, "MyTablename", True
End Sub

'this is a procedure to show a few things about the Navigation Pane in the debug window
Sub NavPane()
's4p
   With CurrentDb
      Debug.Print "Show Navigation Pane Search Bar = "; .Properties("Show Navigation Pane Search Bar")
      Debug.Print "NavPane Closed: "; .Properties("NavPane Closed")
      Debug.Print "NavPane Width: "; .Properties("NavPane Width")
   End With

End Sub

Open in new window

0