Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 start screen issues

Posted on 2016-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Not sure what you call the new Windows 10 apps screen?  Anyhow half the apps have a download arrow on them?  Not able to find a fix.  Anyone able to assist?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:James Wright
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41812704
You may want to consider putting the Windows 7 interface on it if you like that UI better (or even Windows 2000 or XP, if you prefer). Here's a 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial showing how to do it:
Make Windows 10 Look Like Earlier Versions of Windows with Classic Shell

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41812711
Just uninstall, remove, or disable those crapps. They are of no use anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Wright
ID: 41812782
That does not resolve the question does it?  What if someone wants them.  Not everyone thinks they are crap, I do.  But this customer wants them.

Thanks,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41812791
Educate him. They are Crapps, and normal software will always be the better option.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41813011
go to the microsoft store and download them
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Wright
ID: 41813068
rindi

Expert Comment 2016-09-23 at 10:28:02ID: 41812791
Educate him. They are Crapps, and normal software will always be the better option.

It is hard to educate an 75 year old man.  However I will tell him that experts think they are CRAP.

Will reward if he does agree.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:James Wright
ID: 41813070
I ended up doing this and it worked.

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41813103
> It is hard to educate an 75 year old man.

Also, a 75-year-old may prefer the interface that he is familiar with, such as XP or W7. So you may want to consider my earlier recommendation of Classic Shell. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41813111
The windows 10 Crapps have only been available for a little more than an Year. I wonder how a anyone, regardless of his age, can't be educated not to use that stuff.
0