Solved

Not able to ping the servers - request time out

Posted on 2016-09-23
10
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
Hi

We use VMware, I am not able to ping some of the servers which includes the DC as well.
I am pinging them from my laptop that is connected to the core switch. Please let me know how to trouble shoot this. Also I went to the Vsphere console and right clicked the DC1 and open console and logged in to the DC1 and when I ping other servers from the DC 1, it is not pinging, I get request time out, and some times it pings.
We have a cores switch and LACP done on it, will this be a problem with core switch.
Not sure where the problem could be.
Please let me know how to trouble shoot this

Thanks
Any help to troubleshoot would be great
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 125 total points
ID: 41812804
You may be on a different VLAN or segment of the network when trying to ping? That would be controlled at the router or firewall typically, but also could be a smart switch.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 41812831
LACP is this configured for the ESXi hosts ?

are you using standard or distributed switches, because LACP is NOT SUPPORTED for ESXi hosts, only static trunks.

Note: LACP is only supported in vSphere 5.1, 5.5 and 6.0 with vSphere Distributed Switches and on the Cisco Nexus 1000V.

Source - see here

Sample configuration of EtherChannel / Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) with ESXi/ESX and Cisco/HP switches (1004048)

Also make sure ALL VMs are using VMXNET3 interface, and VMware Tools is installed to support this interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41812836
previous before the problem has happened, I  have successfully pinged the servers from the same LAN cable connected to the core switch.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 41812861
did you read my post ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41813060
We have 2 brocade switches for SAN  and  LACP is configured on cisco switches, but not sure if LACP is configured for ESX .
It was a working setup, all of sudden the network went down, will it be an issue with the brocade switches ?
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 41813107
LACP not supported for ESXi.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lianne143
lianne143 earned 0 total points
ID: 41813117
Is there a way to find, if LACP is configured for ESXi
In case if it was configured at first instance, it must have not worked , it has been running from last 3 years.
Just my thought.
This is a new type of problem which has happened today, which I have come across for the first time.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 125 total points
ID: 41813231
Don't overlook the various cabling issues that could be present. Check connections and maybe give the relevant connections a little push to ensure they are fully seated. Sometimes the biggest problems stem from simple issues like connectors not being snug.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 41813478
Check your physical port groups on the physical switches, are they configured for LACP.

Do you use trunk ports to connect physical switches to ESXi ?

There is nothing to check on ESXi.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
ID: 41815065
So this was working then broke. Let's take a look back at the event before the problem started.

1) Any changes to the network switch / vCenter vDS?
2) Can you please upload a screen shot of the setting on one of your vDS in regards to its teaming policy
3) Are your vDS ports group tagging traffic or is the physical switch?
0