Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mail user in Exchange 2010.

Posted on 2016-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
What is the difference between a mail user and contact in Exchange 2010?

Would someone provide an example?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 41812725
A mail user is a normal active directory user (which is a security principal) and has an email assigned to it. (AD User and external email address registered)

A mail contact is an active directory contact (not associated to a security principal) and has an email assigned to it. (External email address registered, but not an AD user)

The idea of a security principal is an account that includes a security ID, therefor you can assign permissions to it. So... in few words, you can assign permissions internally in your network to a mail user but you cannot make the same with the contact.

How do you use them in the practice? Two examples.
1. If you have a contractor that is working in your company, and he will be assigned a user because he will access some servers and internal resources and at the same time you want that his email address appears in your global directory of the network you can assign to this user a mail user account. (As far as it includes a security ID you can assign permissions to that user, he can login in your network for example).

2. There is a person with whom your company exchange emails commonly. But that person does not require an internal user in the network because do not need to access your network/servers/resources. You just create a mail contact because you want than that person just appears in the global address list, nothing else.
3
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41815773
Mail users are similar to mail contacts. Both have external email addresses and both contain information about people outside your Exchange or Exchange Online organization that can be displayed in the shared address book and other address lists. However, unlike a mail contact, a mail user has logon credentials in your Exchange or Office 365 organization and can access resources.

Distinguishing between mail contacts and mail users in Exchange 2010:
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/Distinguishing-between-mail-contacts-and-mail-users-in-Exchange-2010

Managing Mail Contacts and Mail Users:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997138(v=exchg.141).aspx

Hope this helps!
1