Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to resolve the error "Incorrect syntax near '='." when executing a stored proc in SQL Server 2008?

Posted on 2016-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
When I execute the following stored procedure in SQL Server 2008, I get the error

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Procedure proc_CSL_AutoDetStop, Line 7
Incorrect syntax near '='.

Do you know how I can resolve this error?


USE [CSL]
GO
/****** Object:  StoredProcedure [dbo].[proc_CSL_AutoDetStop]    
SET ANSI_NULLS OFF
GO
GO
ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[proc_CSL_AutoDetStop]
AS
SELECT dbo.tbl_CSL_Bank.entity, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.bank, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.userid, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.dtCreated,
dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.chkNum, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.branch, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.chkDt, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.accountNum, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.amount,
dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.typeSV
FROM dbo.tbl_CSL_Bank INNER JOIN dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay ON dbo.tbl_CSL_Bank.bankID = dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.bank
WHERE (((dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.typeSVB)='S') AND ((Exists (select msidOld from dbo.tbl_CSL_Users where dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.userid = dbo.tbl_CSL_Users.msidOld))=False))
ORDER BY dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.chkNum;
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41812820
You don't use "=False" to fail EXISTS, you use "NOT EXISTS" instead:

ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[proc_CSL_AutoDetStop]
AS
SELECT dbo.tbl_CSL_Bank.entity, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.bank, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.userid, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.dtCreated,
dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.chkNum, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.branch, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.chkDt, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.accountNum, dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.amount,
dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.typeSV
FROM dbo.tbl_CSL_Bank INNER JOIN dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay ON dbo.tbl_CSL_Bank.bankID = dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.bank
WHERE (((dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.typeSVB)='S') AND
       (Not Exists (select msidOld from dbo.tbl_CSL_Users
                            where dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.userid = dbo.tbl_CSL_Users.msidOld)))
ORDER BY dbo.tbl_CSL_StopVoidPay.chkNum;
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 41812870
Side Note...please look into aliasing your tables
1