Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win10 RDP Disconnect/can't reconnect

Posted on 2016-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
I have a workstation that is Win10 and is using RDP to connect to a 2008 Server.  On an intermittent basis it will disconnect for no apparent reason.  Then it cannot reconnect unless the system is rebooted.  Before the reboot it looses the ability to ping the Server's ip.  It can still ping the router and other systems on the network and access the internet .  It's just the server that is unavailable.  Any resolutions?
0
Comment
Question by:kboller
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41812873
Can you be more specific.  
Before the reboot it looses the ability to ping the Server's ip.  It can still ping the router and other systems on the network and access the internet
From what source and destination.  
Have you gone both ways?
are you able to touch the server from other locations?
Have you done any hardware diag on the card or cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kboller
ID: 41812888
The work station cannot ping the server after the rdp disconnect.  

No, I've not tried it from the server.  

No other workstations loose connectivity so it is localized to that system.

No mostly because the card is still working and connectivity is still present to any other network location except the server.  Internet connectivity also still exists.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41813015
It is not a Windows 10 issue on any of our machines.

Try a TCP/IP Reset on the Problem Computer and then try again.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Then restart the computer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kboller
ID: 41817784
Thanks John, that resolved the issues.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41817785
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0