Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 and Pro update issues

Posted on 2016-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Of late, not sure why I have been having issues not with all my systems but enough to annoy me.

After a fresh install of Windows 7 Home or Pro it does not find updates to install.  Even though there should be several hundred.

I have done the basics like Windows Update Fix it tool

Any other ideas to assist?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:James Wright
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41812801
Just install the Convenience rollup update for Windows 7 SP1.
http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Rss.aspx?q=KB3125574

More info:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3125574
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41812829
Please read this article by Rindi. There are 2 methods. He says Method 1 best: https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html

 ---
 You have just reinstalled Windows 7 on a PC. Now windows Updates seems to be looking for updates and can't find any with no end.

 What you first need to do is make sure Service-Pack 1 is installed. If not, download and install it:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5842

 Once the Service-Pack is installed and you have rebooted the System, you will need to download and install the newer Windows Update Agent:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104

 You don't have to reboot after it has finished, you can rather directly download and install the following KB:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

 Now reboot.

 (Make sure you install the Agent before the other KB, or it will take longer).

 Now you can go to Windows Updates, and it will take a relatively short time, not days as before
1
 

Author Comment

by:James Wright
ID: 41812864
I will give the above a try and report back :)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41812880
Just don't use the convenience rollup, it doesn't work properly, as noted in my Article.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:James Wright
ID: 41813076
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

This worked for me.

Thanks very much.  Updates are now downloading.
0