Solved

Restoring files from Windows Server Backup

Posted on 2016-09-23
7
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Hi,
  I have SBS2011 server where all the files on it have been encrypted by Zepto virus.
  So I can't open any of the files. Kaspersky said that they don't have any tool to decry-pt the files.
  I have been doing Windows Server Backup on an external USB hard drive.
  I wanted to start restoring process, but  Kaspersky technician recommended that I wait for the hard drive scan is completed (I am currently running Kaspersky virus scan on SBS2011)  and it may take hours.
  So I am thinking about setting up Windows 2008 Server OS on a separate computer and perhaps try to restore files from the backup USB drive.
  Since this computer (that I install W2008) does not have a record/log for all the backups done on the USB drive, how can I (1) check to see what has been backed up and (2) restore files from this USB hard drive to the local computer hard drive?
  I personally prefer to restore files from backup ext. USB drive directly to SBS2011 server, if that is a good idea.
  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41812894
It is very unlikely that the server is infected by the virus. Much more likely is that one of the connected PC's is. So remove all your PC's from the LAN, then either scan them for the virus, or better, just re-image them so they are clean. People usually shouldn't work on the server directly, so it shouldn't have been infected. Just restore the data from the backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41812909
I understand your point, but for abundance of caution...
Is there a way to duplicate external USB hard drive that has a server back up?  Before I reconnect the external USB hard drive to the server, I want to make sure that I have a duplicate  USB hard drive of a production.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41812910
you can restore from the recovery image or the installation disk. The backup is a vhd file.. Note: backup files are a target of many ransomeware engines.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41812937
You could use some cloning or imaging tool to make a copy of your backup disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41812939
Xcopy or Robocopy is not recommended?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41812946
I don't think they would work on a server backup USB device. Use GParted, that makes an exact copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41812961
OK. I will use Paragon Drive Copy then.
0