Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

json format text only

Posted on 2016-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
Hi,

I am reading about json at below url

http://www.w3schools.com/json/

I have not understood below statement
* JSON uses JavaScript syntax, but the JSON format is text only, just like XML.
what it mean by json format is text like XML.
is XML is text only. json format text means what? we cannot use numbers?
please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41812900
JSON follows a certain syntax pattern which symbolizes an hierarchical structure, similar to XML.  In XML you have tags as delimiters.  In JSON you have different delimiters.

XML:
<Parent>
   <Child>Stuff</Child>
</Parent>

Open in new window


JSON
{
  "Parent": { "Child": "Stuff" }
}

Open in new window


JSON does support some data types
For example, a number:
{
  "Parent": { "Child": 47 }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813661
The difference is that in Javascript object construction by curly brackets can be performed with explicit key names, whereas in JSON format these name MUST be textual :-

Javascript : { field1: "the good rat", field2: "the bad mouse" }
JSON         : { "field1": "the good rat", "field2": " The bad mouse" }

Notice the quotes around the field names.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41813873
whereas in JSON format these name MUST be textual :-

Javascript : { field1: "the good rat", field2: "the bad mouse" }
JSON         : { "field1": "the good rat", "field2": " The bad mouse" }

Notice the quotes around the field names.

i see.

what is the advantage of json key name text formatting like textual i,e ""

please advise
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 41813943
There is no advantage. It is done to simplify things, since in Javascript the "field name" can be a number or a boolean value. Also note that you must always use double quotes and not single quotes, which are allowed in javascript.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JSON
0