Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find all my PK Indexes?

Posted on 2016-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
SQL Server.
How can I get a list of all my PK Indexes and whether they are clustered or non clustered?
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 41812875
SELECT name, type_desc
FROM sys.indexes
WHERE is_primary_key = 1
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41813021
SELECT
    OBJECT_NAME(i.object_id) AS table_name,
    i.name AS index_name,
    CASE WHEN i.type = 1 THEN 'Yes' ELSE 'No' END AS is_clustered,
    (SELECT COUNT(*) FROM sys.index_columns ic
     WHERE ic.object_id = i.object_id AND ic.index_id = i.index_id) AS total_columns
FROM sys.indexes i
WHERE i.is_primary_key = 1
ORDER BY table_name
0