Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2012 Partitioning - Adding additional Partitions

Posted on 2016-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
I created some years ago a Partitioned table and now need to add additional partitions.  The problem I'm having is the ALTER statement for the Partition SCHEMA and FUNCTION.

I have attached the original query that created the existing partitions, schema and functions (CreatePart.sql) along with the update query (UpdatePart.sql).

This is the part that is not working:

ALTER PARTITION SCHEME COMPL_DTE__PS
NEXT USED TMS20181001

ALTER PARTITION SCHEME COMPL_DTE__PS
NEXT USED TMS20191001

ALTER PARTITION SCHEME COMPL_DTE__PS
NEXT USED TMS20201001


ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION COMPL_DTE_PF ()
SPLIT RANGE ( '20181001' )

ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION COMPL_DTE_PF ()
SPLIT RANGE ( '20191001' )

ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION COMPL_DTE_PF ()
SPLIT RANGE ( '20201001' )


This should be a simple task, but the syntax is driving me nuts.

Thank you.
CreatePart.sql
UpdatePart.sql
0
Comment
Question by:wdbates
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41813032
Maybe this?:

ALTER PARTITION SCHEME COMPL_DTE__PS
    NEXT USED TMS20181001;
ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION COMPL_DTE_PF ()
    SPLIT RANGE ( '20181001' );

ALTER PARTITION SCHEME COMPL_DTE__PS
    NEXT USED TMS20191001;
ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION COMPL_DTE_PF ()
    SPLIT RANGE ( '20191001' );

ALTER PARTITION SCHEME COMPL_DTE__PS
    NEXT USED TMS20201001;
ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION COMPL_DTE_PF ()
    SPLIT RANGE ( '20201001' );
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Máté Farkas
ID: 41814637
Why does it not work? What is the error message?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wdbates
ID: 41816128
Thank you Scott your solution worked perfect.
0