?
Solved

Convert Access 97 .mdb file to .accdb file

Posted on 2016-09-23
16
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Very annoyingly, according to the official Microsoft docs the only way to convert an old .mdb file is to open it in Access 2003.

See section titled "Convert an Access 97 database to the .accdb format".

Nice, but I don't have Access 2003. A crisp twenty to the first person who has a copy of Access 2003 handy and can convert the file!  I think the file is Access 97, but could be 2000. Don't think that matters.
0
Comment
Question by:CraigYellick
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41813023
Get a copy of Office 2003 Professional on eBay. These are easily come by. Check the licensing is valid, obtain the copy and convert.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41813024
If you're offering money you need to put this in  Gig.

I'm not sure if this goes against the terms of service for this site, but I wouldn't take a chance.

Or get one on eBay...here's one for $11.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Microsoft-Office-2003-standard-edition-/361741177006?hash=item54397450ae:g:8dUAAOSwYIxX4EmD
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41813026
you can also convert Access 97 databases with Access 2007
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:CraigYellick
ID: 41813029
I tried making it a gig but the minimum gig amount is $50, and that's a pretty steep for five minutes of effort.

I could buy a copy by that'll take way longer than finding someone with a copy handy.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Sherman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41813031
If you can't find a copy of Office 2003 on eBay ... I have a copy and can convert the file for you.  Just contact me using the information in my Profile.

ET
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41813034
If you plan to move it to an accdb, better to go directly to 2007 ...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:CraigYellick
ID: 41813036
The Microsoft docs don't mention anything about using Access 2007, but that's moot as I don't have any older version of Access around.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:CraigYellick
ID: 41813043
Thanks, etsherman. That's exactly what I was hoping. Someone with Access 2003 at hand.
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41813048
going from 97 to 2003 and then to accdb can cause issues that don't happen if you go from 97-2007.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:CraigYellick
ID: 41813051
It's a super simple little database documentation utility I wrote a long time ago. Doubt it will have any conversion issues. It'll end up as an Access 2016 utility.
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41813064
it does not have to do with conversion issues -- it is all the new properties that have been added that 97  didn't have. All I am saying is that if the goal is accdb, then 2007 is a better mid-point for less fixing and smoother sailing down the road.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41813085
Send it along and I'll convert it for you.

 e-mail address is in my prfile (click on my picture).

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41813086
Here's the e-mail (kind of hard to find since EE changed the profiles):

jimdettman"AT"online-computer-services.net

Jim.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:CraigYellick
ID: 41813090
Thanks for the offer, Jim, but etsherman already has the file.
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41813097
perhaps this is an opportunity to compare what happens to the 2 conversions once they are an accdb since Jim would probably do it for you free if you let us know ;) ~
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41813122
<<Thanks for the offer, Jim, but etsherman already has the file.>>

 Sorry, I missed that comment and I thought you were being told to get 2003 on e-bay.

 I have everything from A97 up through A2013 loaded and could install A2 or A95 if need be (yeah I'm a bit of a pack rat<g>).

Jim.
0