Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder Replication

Posted on 2016-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
There is a back-end server that has a folder with database files. Can anyone recommend a real-time replication on the folder level? I believe the database is flat and proprietary.
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 41813079
"back-end server that has a folder with database files" - what database server is that - SQL Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 41813184
No, I believe it is a "flat" custom-built database.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 41813190
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41813194
I *never* recommend using folder-based replication on database files. Even "flat" (whatever that means to you) requires special handling.  Technically dBase from back in the day was just file-based. As was early implementations of the Jet engine (think Microsoft Access)  ...and yet copying them without being application aware still caused corruption. But dBase and Access support transactions, and you can copy a file mid-transaction and all hell breaks loose.

You really need to work with the database vendor to make sure you get this done right. Otherwise that "copy" is as worthless as a piece of coal in a field of diamonds.
0