Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uber Driver: What app to use??

Posted on 2016-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
I drove Uber some time ago and it was easy. Tonight I want to restart and get seem crazy apps for driver that do not seem to let me go online?

What iPhone app exactly lets me do this??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813123
Signup to be a driver
https://www.uber.com/a/carousel-vs-1/

and/or

Get the Uber app by Uber Technologies, Inc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41813125
I am signed up and verified my insurance is current.

I have the Uber app running on my phone as a Rider. Is this the same app for Drivers?

I can not log out of the app, and therefore have no opportunity to log in with my driver profile.

Please show me the exact name on iTunes for the Driver app. They have so many apps for drivers, but really do not have the one that lets me "Go Online".

Do you know?

I need to see a picture, if that's possible.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813129
Don't support Uber, nor drive for them. They are antisocial, the drivers have to take care of all the insurance etc themselves, they aren't properly supported, they undermine the real taxi drivers of the area, it is just something you must avoid. In your own interests.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41813143
I will switch to Lyft another day. I need the app so I can make some money tonight.

Does anyone know how an active driver for Uber can install the correct app and Go Online??
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813146
https://partners.uber.com/drive-now
reference
https://help.uber.com/h/ee5fbdf5-bdc3-4c63-8bad-ccbe0a9c3bb5
Sign up to drive
You can sign up to drive with your rider app.

Download the driver app from the link below. As a driver-partner, you'll receive ride requests with your driver app.

Driving your own vehicle, you’ll meet riders at their pickup locations and drive them to their destinations around the city.

Your driver app also keeps track of your trip fares. Uber facilitates payment of your earnings to your bank account.
https://help.uber.com/h/ba14dbf4-0e34-452b-ab0c-22f7d65b8d61
Downloading the partner app
If you are using an iPhone that runs iOS 8 or higher, the partner application can be downloaded to your personal device by navigating to the t.uber.com/drive-now URL in the Safari browser.

You can download the UberPartner app on any Android device that is 2013 or newer and runs version 4.0 or higher.

The partner application can be downloaded to your personal device by navigating to the t.uber.com/drive-now URL in the browser.

Once you have downloaded the app and its finished installing, make sure to tap “ALLOW” when asked to Allow “Uber Partner” to access your location while using the app?”. This is the only way you will be able to receive trip requests.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41813151
Great! Now I remember. Of course, their system is overloaded and I am getting nada...
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41813165
Next problem...

Untrusted Enterprise Edition.

iPhone 6...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41813172
I saw your question and replied. =)
0