Solved

Formula bar display - data is there but not visible

Posted on 2016-09-23
11
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
My excel 2013 suddenly stopped displaying the values or formulas in the formula bar.  The data or formula associated with a cell are there, just cannot be seen.  You can select the info in the formula bar and then paste it into another cell, which will then display.  I can click in the cell and edit, but still nothing visible is displayed in formula bar.

Looked here and in other forums for a solution.  I've checked to make sure "hidden" and "protection" of the cell or sheets are not selected incorrectly.  I am using a multiple display, but switching back to single did not resolve the issue.  I've expanded the formula bar and looked for any line returns.  I've removed the formula bar and added it back.  I've tried to change the font and font color of the contents of the formula bar.

It is affecting all the worksheets I have open, not just one.  I have looked through the "File\options" for any settings I may have inadvertently changed but without success.

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:wineybob18
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 19
ID: 41813196
this can happen if the cell is protected and Protect Sheet is on.  Here is an article with a remedy:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Display-or-hide-formulas-f7f5ab4e-bf24-4efc-8fc9-0c1b77a5356f
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41813199
Or press CTRL + ` (grave accent)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wineybob18
ID: 41813205
Thanks for your quick response!  However, I have tried that and it didn't work.  I went through your link again to make sure and still got no change in my display of the formula bar.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41813207
Did you see my post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wineybob18
ID: 41813295
Yes, thank you.  I tried that as well with no results.  The formula display is still not visible.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41813310
Does the problem affect all workbooks or just this one? If just this workbook then try importing one of the sheets into a new workbook. If that sheet shows formulas then import all the sheets and replace the old workbook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wineybob18
ID: 41813322
The problem began right after I changed a table in one sheet back to a range.  This workbook has 20+ sheets.  It was occurring in all sheets in the original workbook as well as two other workbooks open at the time. I replicated the same issue in a new workbook as well.  I tried closing and reopening the workbooks too.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41813391
Please post a sample workbook that demonstrates the problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 500 total points
ID: 41813396
out of curiosity, have you rebooted the computer since this happened? Hopefully Excel will bounce back ~
0
 

Author Comment

by:wineybob18
ID: 41813732
Duh! Good ole reboot did the trick.  I was so sure I had inadvertently changed something that I neglected to try one of the best tech support methods.
Thanks for suggesting it.
0
 
LVL 19
ID: 41813865
you're welcome ~ happy to help
0