Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Snooping

Posted on 2016-09-23
21
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
Night before last Microsoft decided to "upgrade" my Windows 10.

I've asked before; is there any way to disable this?

In the process they did something that now causes the attached to come about once a day.

What does this mean & how do I deal with it.

Thanks
fix_your_account.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813210
Unless you have Windows 10 Enterprise, you cannot disable updates. You can defer installation for a short while but you cannot disable. That is a Microsoft Windows 10 Policy they published a (long) while back. They are not snooping.

You should do the updates
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41813236
Coming soon to W7(next month) ,all updates will become cumulative.
So if a single update busts something,you can't uninstall it.
M$ is looking to push you onto W10 by making your sysadmin life more miserable than it is now.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813237
It is a Windows 10 computer, not Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41813240
What does the "Fix your account" mean?

Even if I want to do it, there is no clue how.

Remember when computers used to be (relatively) easy?

Remember when Microsoft could communicate clearly?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813242
Is your Account local or is it a Microsoft Account?  The message wants a Microsoft Account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41813245
"Is your Account local or is it a Microsoft Account?" How can I know?

I did a lot of things (9 months ago) when I got this computer, I cannot remember all of them.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813246
Do you sign in as "korts"  or "korts@someemail.com"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41813247
>It is a Windows 10 computer, not Windows 7.
That's not my point.
He didn't want the upgrade ,but got it anyway.
Now he's asking questions to fix a broke install he didn't want in the first place.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813248
It was a Windows 10 computer a while back (before July 29) not just now. The update Richard is referring to are Windows 10 updates.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 800 total points
ID: 41813252
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813253
You do need to make sure UAC is ON. It cannot be OFF anymore.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 41813264
> Looks like a bug in the update as other folks are reporting it too.

And here's another report:
repeating notification "you need to fix your microsoft account"

This is a really ugly problem!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813267
It may be the type of computer. No issues at all on all the Lenovo computers - Desktop or Laptop, mine or clients. All are well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41813320
Yeah, just great, this is EXACTLY what I'm talking about.

The internet is the here, the now & the future.

But the way these mega companies are FORCING us into their mold is NOT acceptable. I am NOT talking about just Microsoft. Apple, Google & others.

We are NOT going in a good direction
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41813351
They don't care ,they don't have to anymore.

M$ should have been broken up a long time ago.

Now that they are no longer under a consent decree,it's all about the power and money.

I have been working with M$ since DOS 2.0 and their ethics are just that of above child molester.
I remember them sending me a questionnaire concerning of how I perceived the companies ethics.

Do they they "spy" on you?
I dunno ,but their telemetry clause when you accept terms of service comes awfully close.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 41813357
Yes Microsoft does spy on the users.  That is what Cortana is for.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41813412
> We are NOT going in a good direction

Lots of folks feel that way abut this W10 issue:
Windows 10 uses YOUR computer to help distribute itself
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41813837
Maybe they snuck in overnight & fixed it. I don't see it today.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41813868
Thanks for the update!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41813938
Thanks Joe,

This is beyond the scope of this question, but when I said "We are NOT going in a good direction", I meant that in a larger context. Everything in software in general & on the web in particular is getting more complex & obtuse.

For example, the three short horizontal lines in the upper left or right of almost everything now. When that first began, I had no clue what that meant. There is no "primer" on web / internet "conventions", at least not that I know of. I discover what those lines meant by clicking, "oh, I see, a menu". What happened to the good old fashioned pull down menus? What was wrong with them?

That's one VERY minor example, but you get the gist.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41814133
Yes, I get the gist! I often find that change isn't always an improvement...sometimes it's change for the sake of change. I find that some product "upgrades" are really downgrades...witness the UI "upgrade" in W8.
0