Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange - Some incoming mails are not arrived the recepient - FW not blocked and Message Tracking not found - where they go?

Posted on 2016-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
Exchange 2013 - Some incoming mails are not arrived the recepient - FW not blocked and Message Tracking not found -
where they go?  Could anybody give me an advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Mandy_
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813667
Were the emails sent , or were they bounced back at the sender?  Maybe the emails never arrived.

Do you have third party spam filtering that stopped the emails?  Look in the spam quarantine.

Those are the two predominant reasons why you would not get email.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 41813790
I can see the mails on the firewall. they were scanned by virus_scan successfully and they also not
declared as spam. the watchguard fw not forwarding. i dont know
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813808
Does your firewall include grey listing? You need to track through the firewall logs as it does not appear to be an Exchange issue (unless the firewall is putting in a different folder).
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813894
Check that the messages are still not queuing for delivery, see the Exchange Queue Management console and point it to each of the Hub Transport servers to view the queues on each server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 41814459
thank you for assistent
0