?
Solved

Error in O365 migration

Posted on 2016-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
We are migrating from Exchange 2010 on-premise to O365. Currently I have a hybrid environment. I am down to my last few users to migrate and I have 4 that have the same error every time I try to migrate them. The error is: More than one ComponentShared mailboxes exist for this user. To prevent Primary mailbox from coexisting with ComponentShared mailbox, this MailUser cannot be converted into a mailbox.
The users all exist on-premise and are in the cloud because of syncing between on-premise and cloud.

I have found an article: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/fc0ddfea-442c-4cce-9a10-9e18cdb3fdb4/error-recieved-during-hybrid-migration-more-than-one-componentshared-mailboxes-exist-for-this-user?forum=onlineservicesexchange

Using the info in the article I have confirmed that the above error is true. The article says to delete the user in Azure AD/O365 by using the following command:  remove-msoluser -userprincipalname <username@domain.com>.

So I have a couple of questions. First, if I can successfully do this, will that also remove them from on-premise AD?  This would be a bad thing.  Second where do I do this at?  I have tried, successfully, to use the Azure AD Power-shell installed on one of my hybrid environment to connect to the O365 environment. But every time I attempt to run that command against a test user who also has been synced to the cloud with no mailbox at present, it fails as an unknown command. Thinking that it might be the capitalization of the command, I had found another article with different capitalization and that still didn't make any difference.

Anyone have an idea how to resolve this issue so that I can move the mailboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:jhyiesla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41813678
No, it will only remove them from O365. In order to run the cmdlet, you need to connect to Azure AD as detailed here: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/jj151815(v=azure.98).aspx

Capitalization doesnt matter, but the object might be already deleted (moved to the recycle bin). If this is the case, you need to also remove it from there via:

Remove-MsolUser -UserPrincipalName user@domain.com -RemoveFromRecycleBin

Open in new window


If it's still giving you trouble, connect to EO PowerShell (https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj984289(v=exchg.160).aspx) and run the following cmdlet to find any matching objects (as it might be something other than user object):

Get-Recipient user@domain.com

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41813774
OK, got the command to work.  The top article you suggested was really better at getting me to the OL PowerShell connection. At first I was still having trouble getting it to recognize the remove-msoluser command , which I thought odd.  I confirmed that the server I was running it from had all of the components installed, but there must be some issue with that. I ran it from another server that had all of  the Azure AD PS items installed and it worked perfectly from there.

I have removed the users and dumped them from the recycle bin and have resync'd them to the cloud and am now in the process of attempting the migration again.  I'll report back and award points if all goes OK.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41813799
There should be in the O365 admin center a directory sync notification if there is a conflict with syncing multiple objects with similar values.

Check to make sure that isn't the case.  More times than not there is a conflict where one object's email address is the same as another's user logon name.

Another possible challenge, is if the users where created in cloud first and assigned a mailbox before directory sync was set up.  That will prevent a mailbox from migrating too.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Closing Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41813836
Thanx.. migration and finalization has completed successfully
0