[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

canon dr 2010c duplex scan

Posted on 2016-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
hello, i have one question.. is posible make duplex scan that both side of the papir scanner save as one, that is, as one document.. means to unite the front and back of paper...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ivica maricic
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813682
It depends on the functions of the printer/scanner. You cannot make it duplex if the function is not included.

What you can do is print odd pages, turn the output stack over into the paper tray and then print even pages. That will work, but you need to test to see which way to put in the stack. You may have to reverse the order - depends on the printer and the driver.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813683
Also if you are scanning into a file, you can organize pages in the file.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41813700
Depending on your scanning program, it will be smart enough to combine the pages into one document (usually PDF). If the supplied apps aren't smart enough, try to use more expensive ones like Nuance Paperport.
http://www.nuance.com/for-individuals/by-product/paperport/index.htm
There's also an article right here on EE about this subject:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/10331/Automatic-Duplex-Scanning-in-PaperPort-Versions-11-12-14.html
1
 

Author Comment

by:ivica maricic
ID: 41813716
First my English is not so good, but I think you will understand me..
so far I organized the image in the file but i think with duplex  that now I should not do this anymore... i use scanner for scan postcards.. if i will send scans direct to aplication from scanner he also sends only one side and other side i have to transfer my self ..
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813724
If the scanner is not duplex (it seems it is not), then you need to scan one side, keep the file open, and then scan the other side.

I think I understand you perfectly now and thank you for clarifying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivica maricic
ID: 41813764
You do not understand me i have duplex scanner canon dr 2010c  but when it scans both sides of a document it saves them as two separate documents, and i want them to be saved on the same page as one file. how do i do that?
need answer from someone exeperienced with canon dr2010c?

thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813776
Check the settings of the scan. I do not use your scanner, but I do use duplex scanners and there is a setting for theh scan to include both sides in one document.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41813811
> i have duplex scanner canon dr 2010c but when it scans both sides of a document it saves them as two separate documents, and i want them to be saved on the same page as one file. how do i do that?

As Kimputer already mentioned, this depends entirely on your scanning/imaging program. He gave you a link to my article that shows how to do duplex scanning in Nuance PaperPort with a duplex-capable scanner, such as your Canon imageFORMULA DR-2010C.  It is also possible to perform duplex scanning with a simplex scanner, but you should not need to resort to that since the DR-2010C is a duplex-capable scanner.

The DR-2010C comes bundled with Canon CapturePerfect, CaptureOnTouch, Adobe Acrobat Standard, Nuance OmniPage, and Nuance PaperPort Standard, which you should upgrade to Version 14.5 (if possible) and also apply Patch 1 (if possible) — and note the PP14 Scanner Connection Tool in the upgrade article. Also, the DR-2010C comes with ISIS and TWAIN drivers. Lots of software supports both types of drivers (and WIA/WIA2.0), such as PaperPort — and virtually all scanning/imaging software supports TWAIN. So you may even have non-bundled software that you're using for scanning/imaging — what software is that? Regards, Joe
0