Solved

OpenELEC on Raspberry PI 3 Tethered Access Point

Posted on 2016-09-24
4
861 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
I setup OpenELEC on Raspberry PI 3 as  a Tethered Access Point. But connecting to this AP is pointless, there is no dhcp server running or anything that lets me communicate. Is this AP just supposed to bridge to the NIC port or can I use it standalone to access OpenElec via the AP?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41814340
openelec is not a standalone server and it includes kodi for media streaming.

In kodi, you will need a Tethered Access Point and openelec serves the purpose.

http://raspberry-at-home.com/worlds-easiest-way-to-set-up-wifi-access-point/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 41814353
Thank you for the correction, but I already know how to turn on the tethered access point. The difference between Kodi and OpenELEC isn't really the issue here either.

My problem is that when I connect to it with Wifi, there is no communication protocol established. The Wifi interface ends up with an APIPA address.

The article says (have seen it before by the way): "Believe it or not, you are done!"
But as I say, there is no talking with OpenELEC: http://openelec.tv/forum/69-network/81238-raspberry-pi-3-wifi-tethering-query
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 41814402
OpenELEC follows JEOS philosophy. It may not contain enough of iptables to sustain tethering (i.e iptables NAT) or services that one takes for granted (some DHCP server)
While it is new and you cannot lose much of history may I suggest to try something Debian or Ubuntu LTS -based instead? (sure pay attention that H.264 bits are in place in distribution)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 250 total points
ID: 41814642
An Access Point does not include DHCP, you would usually provide DHCP from a DHCP server on the network.

Tethering would usually mean running a Mobile Phone as a WiFi hotspot, this would be the combination of an Access Point, DHCP and (usually) NAT on the mobile phone to provide Internet access to WiFi devices via the data capabilities of the phone.

If you wanted to a use a 3G dongle on a RPi to provide a similar function, I would suggest using a full distro to have all of the usual tool available.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Cisco Prime and Maps 3 71
Guest Wireless in a Business Environment 6 148
192.168... network can't ping 18 35
setting up a Ubiquiti access point 3 22
Hopefully this article will help someone who's had the same issues I had. I have a Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN Mini-Card and Windows 7, and for the past couple of days I was beyond frustrated because my wireless laptop was not able to access the Inte…
With the purchase of CloudCommand by Comcast customers are left in a bind as subscriptions expire and render the AP's disabled. The following will explain how to flash your Ubiquiti AP's with CloudCommand firmware back to Ubiquiti firmware. HOWTO…
This Micro Tutorial will show you how to maximize your wireless card to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 2230 wireless card on Windows 8 operating system.
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…

739 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question