Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database client version mismatch in PhpMyAdmin

Posted on 2016-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
Hello!

I use Ubuntu 14.04.1 Desktop and in PhpMy Admin I see this:

Database client version: libmysql - 5.5.50

But when I do this in the terminal:

mysql -V

I get ver. 5.5.52

Also in Synaptic Package Manager, when I go to "Databases", I see both mysql server and mysqlclient are 5.5.52
And in "Libraries" I see libmysqlclient18 also 5.5.52
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7970041
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41813955
Are you having a problem?  There is no requirement for an exact match.  And libmysql is not libmysqlclient18.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7970041
ID: 41814073
Thanks for your reply!

No, I don't have a problem I'm aware of. I'm not saying that they must match exactly, though before they did match (both had .50 at the end of a version number). The thing I don't understand is how come in PhpMyAdmin it says that "Database client version: libmysql - 5.5.50" and everywhere else all I see is version 5.5.52
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41814076
I don't think it matters.  The package manager normally gives you tested versions that work.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41814128
php uses the php-mysql tie in, it might not have been updated where the difference is coming from phpmyadmin....
0