Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is the Windows 10 mail folders located in the computer drive

Posted on 2016-09-24
9
Medium Priority
?
7,879 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
Any EE know where is the actual folder location where Windows 10 stores all incoming/sent/etc. emails?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813727
It may depend on which mail application but likely here:  C:\Users\userrname\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows Mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41813735
The email application is the one that comes with Windows 10.

We tried that folder and though it has data, the dates are over a year old (so we assume that is not the folder).  We are currently using the apps and receiving emails to-date, which of course the folder location of Windows  10 mail apps should also display today dates.

Any other folder to look into?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813742
Look in Local, Unistore for the Mail App.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/apps_windows_10-outlook_mail/windows-10-mail-and-people-apps-storage-locations/062818af-c1cb-46ff-8cbf-66f25b9a854d?auth=1

There are now so many Windows Mail apps and folders. They should have just kept Outlook Express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41813759
Went thru the link, and again outdated files; non are from today, not even the emails we receive from Expert Exchange were here.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813773
I checked in that folder and it is today's date. That is where Windows Mail App keeps its email.

Did you check another user name?  It could be under another user than you checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41813779
We are in the username that we want to work with.

To make sure,
- we went into Windows 10 Mail apps
- created and sent an email to ourselves (with images and attachment)
- received said email
- clicked on it and opened it

At each stage of the email, we went thru your link and did the same steps and still sames contents in files and dates.

Maybe there is another folder? (please note we followed the link both options thoroughly)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813786
Did you move the folders? Or did someone?  That is where Windows Mail is stored by default and the date is current on my machines.

Did you relocate into Documents ?  That is where Outlook stores email.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813839
Yep, that's where it is: as in John's link %localappdata%\Comms\Unistore and below. Just created a new account on a machine where mail wasn't used before and folders below get populated afterwards. This is win10 1607.
Please note that the mailapp supports different account types. With an exchange account for example, nothing would be placed locally by default, only online access is possible. I used an imap account, what do you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41814044
Yes u r correct... just copy your %localappdata%\Comms\Unistore and opened the same folder as john, but now it has today's data; most probably it didn't refresh (we haven't used it for a while but installed).

Ok guys thanx!
0