Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple virtual desktops - one screen | software suggestions???

Posted on 2016-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
Windows 10 now allows users to create multiple desktops, enabling users to interchange between these desktops from the task bar. However, from what I can see, there isn't the option to view and use these desktops in on one screen. It would also be nice to drag and drop open applications between the desktops.

See video for an example of what I'm looking to achieve, albeit without the drag and drop functions.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=LYR0ZRyuy-w

If anyone knows if this is possible and if so suggest some software options?

Note: I am using Windows 10

Thanks
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikes6058
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813744
The virtual desktop only shows the application and not the structure behind it (that is icons and actual desktop) so there is no way to do what you want with Windows 10 Native.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41813746
Thanks John but are there any third party applications which would allow me to do it? Presumably the person who has created the YouTube video above has managed to figure it out.

Mike
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813749
They are using Virtual PC (Software Virtualizer). I use VMware Workstation. You can do lots of stuff with a virtualizer including copying between desktops. I do that with VMware.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41813750
I am familiar with VMware workstation however I am asking specifically if you know of a way to view two task view like desktops side by side on one monitor at the same time?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41813753
The only way I know to see two complete desktops at once is with a vitualizer. I do this and it works, and it seems you know about this as well.

There is no Windows 10 way to do this just with Windows 10 and no virtualizer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41813755
Great, I think I have a place to start, thanks John.

Mike
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813781
Thank you and good luck with your project.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41813823
Actually in Windows 10 (at least the Anniversary release, I don't remember if it's the same with earlier releases), you have a setting "On the Taskbar, show windows that are open" and then you can select between "All Desktops", or just "This Desktop". So if you use "All Desktops" you will have all the open Windows, also those that are open in another desktop. It is in "Settings", "System", "Multi-Tasking".
0