Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hiding a site page from being searchable

Posted on 2016-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
All,

I'm trying to create a website and registered a domain with Godaddy and then all of a sudden I get 10 emails from random web design companies!

I asked how they got my info and they told me they used WhoIs.com. So I quickly paid for domain privacy from GoDaddy.

My question is i'm trying to create a website without anyone going to it until it's complete. So I created a directory for the site for testing purposes. I don't want anyone to randomly come across it by doing a search or however people would find a listing of all the sites in the domain.

For example:

Domain: www.CarAuctionXL.com
Test Site: www.CarAuctionXL.com/Test/Test.HTML (I do not want people to find this site since I'm making all my changes here)

Is this possible? Any other surprises I should be aware of before I realize my info is public and get hounded by all these spammers?
0
Comment
Question by:teknovation
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813819
Hello,

You can use a robots.txt file to instruct search engines to not index the page, but some engines don't comply though.  This is the code to put in the root directory of your site:
User-agent: *
Disallow: /Test/Test.html

Open in new window


The other method which is more fool proof, is if you have a static IP address, then you can add a .htaccess file to the Test directory with the following lines:
order deny,allow
deny from all
allow from 1.1.1.1

Open in new window

Change the above to your public IP address.  If you have a dynamic IP, then you'll just need to update the file to reflect the new IP.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41813951
If there are no vhosts on the site*, just bring it up inside your LAN on a fixed address.  Nobody outside your LAN will be able to get to it.

* When vhosts are present, Apache identifies the vhost to route a request to by the sitename in the URL.  Obviously this will not work for a site inside a LAN with no DNS pointing to it.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41813952
People often use a 'development' server that is not accessible from the internet to develop their websites.  Then when it is done, they upload the finished product to the internet accessible hosting.
1