[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change Exchange email password on iPhone

Posted on 2016-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
I have a customer with an Exchange 2010 server in and Active Directory Domain.  They have some users with iPhones and iPads that do not have computers on the domain.  Is there an app or a way to force and allow users to change their email passwords ever 90 days from their device without putting in a MDM server?
0
Comment
Question by:PRAISE2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41813766
It is not possible to change your AD password from a mobile device. It can be enabled through owa however if that can help
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41813792
The only way to do it from a non-domain joined machine is through OWA.  But, as an administrator, this needs to be enabled for the users to actually be able to change it.

Here are a couple of references...

However, if a user's password is going to or expires how will they know they need to change it?  They need to be notified--with an email.

Our company scans AD nightly to check for passwords expiring within 15 days and notifies us (daily)with an email until we change our password.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PRAISE2
ID: 41816206
Thank you Todd for the information and the links!
0