Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007

Posted on 2016-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
I am performing eseutil/p on mailbox database on 1 storage group and in the meantime I have created dial tone database

after hard repair completes I need to run isinteg , can you give me the syntax  for it or path

and other steps needed like to merge hard repair database with dial tone database
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 41814066
my first question will be, what are you trying to accomplish?  was there a database error or server crash somewhere?

here is an article with eseutil and isinteg with screenshots
probably skip the first part since you already ran eseutil; suggest doing all tests with isinteg

How to Repair Exchange database with Eseutil and Isinteg Command Lines?
http://www.blog.edbtopst.org/how-to-repair-exchange-database-with-eseutil-and-isinteg-command-lines.html

this should help with the database recovery piece

How to Perform a Dial Tone Recovery on an Exchange 2007 Server with a Failed Database
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310773(v=exchg.80).aspx

@todd
please don't post messages that contain nothing but blind links with no description or explanation; the 4 links are basically redundant describing the same info on isinteg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41814309
@Pramod,
As commented by Seth please explain what you are try to do.
For Isinteg you can follow the article posted by Seth.
Did you try mounting the database after hard repair?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41814686
I am seeing 9 of 21 tests completed, does it need to complete all 21 tests

right now it is showing 11 messages of 21 tests
0